UGANDA ATHLETICS FEDERATION
OUT STANDING PERFORMANCES FROM 1954 - 2019
INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS

No. Full Name Competition Venue Year Event Medal Status
1 Josephine Joyce Lalam Africa U20 Championships Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2019 Javelin Gold Active
2 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World Champship Doha Qatar 2019 10000M Gold Active
3 Priscilla Chelangat Africa Beach Games Sal, Cape Verde 2019 Women Race Bronze Active
4 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World Champship Aarhus Denmark 2019 Senior Race Gold Active
5 Samuel Kibet Africa U20 Championships Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2019 10000M Silver Active
6 Sarah Chelangat Africa U20 Championship Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2019 5000M Bronze Active
7 Halima Nakayi IAAF World Championship in Athletics Doha, Qatar 2019 800M Gold Active
8 Halima Nakayi IAAF World Championship in Athletics Doha, Qatar 2019 800M Gold Active
9 Stella Wonrukui All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
10 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Napoli, Italy 2019 800M Bronze Active
11 Emily Nanzir All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
12 Nashiba Nabirye All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
13 Hosea Kiplangat IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Junior race Bronze Active
14 Shida Leni World University Games Napoli ,Italy 2019 400M Silver Active
15 Esther Chebet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior race Bronze Active
16 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior Race Silver Active
17 Oscar Chelimo IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Junior Race Bronze Active
18 Robert Chemonges Africa Beach Games Sal, Cape Verde 2019 Men Race Gold Active
19 Juliet Chekwel Common Wealth Half Marathon Cadif, Great, Britain 2018 Women Race Gold Active
20 Doreen Chesang Common Wealth Half Marathon Cadif, Great, Britain 2018 Women Race Bronze Active
21 Joshua Cheptegei Common Wealth Games Gold Coast Australia 2018 10000M Gold Active
22 Joshua Cheptegei Common Wealth Games Gold Coast Australia 2018 5000m Gold Active
23 Linet Chebet Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Women race Gold Active
24 Linet Chebet Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Senior race Bronze Active
25 Felix Chemonges Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Men race Gold Active
26 Sarah Chelangat Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires Argentina 2018 3000m & XC Gold Active
27 Sarah Chelangat Africa Youth Games Algiers, Algeria 2018 3000M Silver Active
28 Belinda Chemutai Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Junior race Bronze Active
29 Chelangat Sarah, Chemutai Peruth, Chebet Risper, Chemutai Belinda Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Junior Race Bronze Retired
30 Belinda Chemutai Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Junior race Bronze Active
31 Solomon Mutai Munyo Common Wealth Games Gold Coast, Australia 2018 Marathon Silver Active
32 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere, Finland 2018 10000M Silver Active
33 Thomas Ayeko Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Senior Race Silver Active
34 Oscar Chelimo World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Bronze Active
35 Oscar Chelimo World Youth Games Buenos Aires, Argentina 2018 3000M, XC Bronze Active
36 Oscar Chelimo Africa Youth Games Algiers , Algeria 2018 3000M Bronze Active
37 Stella Chesang Common Wealth Games Gold Coast, Australia 2018 10000M Gold Active
38 Peruth Chemutai IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere, Finland 2018 3000M SC Silver Active
39 Benjamin Kiplagat IAAF World U20 Championships Bygoszcz, poland 2018 3000M SC Silver Active
40 Mercyline Chelangat Common Wealth Games Gold Coast, Australia 2018 10000M Bronze Active
41 Risper Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Gold Active
42 Joel Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior Race Silver Active
43 Victor Kiplangat World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior Race Bronze Active
44 Fred musobo Common Wealth Half Marathon Cadif, Great, Britain 2018 Men Race Silver Active
45 Robert Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior Race Gold Active
46 Dan Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Gold Active
47 Mathew Job Chepkwurui World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Silver Active
48 Ronald Musagala Africa Senior Championships Asaba, Nigeria 2018 1500M Bronze Active
49 Timothy Toroitich Africa Senior Championships Asaba, Nigeria 2018 10000M Bronze Active
50 Betty Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Bronze Active
51 Timothy Toroitich Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Men race Bronze Active
52 Esther Yego Chekwemoi World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Bronze Active
53 Esther Yego Chekwemoi Africa Youth Games Algiers , Algeria 2018 2000M SC Bronze Active
54 Josephine Joyce Lalam Africa Senior Championships Asaba, Nigeria 2018 Javelin Bronze Active
55 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World Champship London Great Britain 2017 10000M Gold Active
56 Anthony Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior race Gold Active
57 Jacob Limo World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior race Gold Active
58 Halima Nakayi Islamic Solidarity Games Baku, Azerbaijan 2017 800M Silver Active
59 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Taipei City, Taipei 2017 1500M Silver Active
60 Bahati Sadiq World University Games Taipei City, Taipei 2017 10000M Gold Active
61 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Taipei City, Taipei 2017 800M Bronze Active
62 Doreen Chemutai IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala, Uganda 2017 Senior race Bronze Active
63 Adha Munguleya IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala, Uganda 2017 Junior race Bronze Active
64 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala, Uganda 2017 Junior Race Gold Active
65 David Emong World Athletics , Paralympic London , Great Britain 2017 1500M Gold Active
66 Oscar Chelimo World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior Race Gold Active
67 Risper Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior Race Gold Active
68 Joel Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Senior Race Silver Active
69 Victor Kiplangat World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Senior Race Gold Active
70 Fred musobo World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2017 Senior Race Bronze Active
71 Felix Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior race Gold Active
72 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World U20 Championships Bygoszcz, poland 2016 10000M Bronze Active
73 David Emong Paralympic Games Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 2016 1500m, T46 Silver Active
74 Joel Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior Race Gold Active
75 Victor Kiplangat World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Senior Race Silver Active
76 Phillip Kipyeko Africa Cross Country Championships Yaounde, Cameroon 2016 Senior Race Silver Active
77 Albert Chemutai World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior Race Bronze Active
78 Josephine Joyce Lalam Commonwealth Youth Games Nassau, Bahamas 2016 Javelin Gold Active
79 Joshua Cheptegei Africa U20 Championship Addis Ababa 2015 10000M Gold Active
80 Joshua Cheptegei Africa U20 Championship Addis Ababa 2015 10000M Gold Active
81 Janat Chemusto Common Wealth Youth Games Apia, Samoa 2015 1500M Bronze Active
82 Janat Chemusto Common Wealth Youth Games Apia , Samoa 2015 3000M Bronze Active
83 Janat Chemusto Africa Youth Games Reduit, Mauritius 2015 1500M Silver Active
84 Janat Chemusto Africa Youth Games Reduit, Mauritius 2015 3000M Bronze Active
85 Susan Aneno Africa U20 Championship Addis Ababa 2015 800M Bronze Active
86 Joseph Mangusho World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed Great Britain 2015 Senior race Silver Active
87 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Gwangu, Korea 2015 1500M Gold Active
88 Dorcus Ajok World University Cross Country Championships Entebbe, Uganda 2015 Senior race Silver Active
89 Prim Twikirize World University Games Entebbe, Uganda 2015 Senior race Bronze Retired
90 Doreen Chemutai World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed Great Britain 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
91 Adero Nyakisi IAAF World Cross Country Championships Guiyang, China 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
92 Patricia Chepkwemoi IAAF World Cross Country Championships Guiyang, China 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
93 Chebet Emily IAAF World Cross Country Championships Guiyang, China 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
94 Solomon Mutai Munyo IAAF World Championship in Athletics Beijing, China 2015 Marathon Bronze Active
95 David Emong All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 2015 1500m, T46 Silver Active
96 Stella Chesang World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed, Great Britain 2015 Senior Race Gold Active
97 Stella Chesang Africa U20 Championships Addis Ababa 2015 5000M Bronze Active
98 Peruth Chemutai Common Wealth Youth Games Apia Samoa 2015 1500M Silver Active
99 Peruth Chemutai Common Wealth Youth Games Apia Samoa 2015 3000M Silver Active
100 Winnie Nanyondo World University Cross Country Champs Entebbe, Uganda 2015 Senior Race Gold Active
101 Christine Akullo All Africa (Paralympics) Games Brazzaville, Congo 2015 100M T13 Gold Active
102 Fred musobo World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed, Great Britain 2015 Senior Race Gold Active
103 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World U20 Championships Oregon USA 2014 10000M Gold Active
104 Mercy Laker Africa Youth Games Gaborone, Botswana 2014 Shot Put Bronze Active
105 Mercy Laker Africa Youth Games Gaborone, Botswana 2014 Discus Bronze Active
106 Rachael Zena Chebet Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Silver Active
107 Geoffrey Balimumiti Youth Olympic Games Nanjing, China 2014 800M Silver Retired
108 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Common Wealth Games Glasgow, Great Britain 2014 10000M Gold Active
109 Stella Chesang World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Junior Race Gold Active
110 Stella Chesang Africa Mountain Running Championship Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Gold Active
111 Winnie Nanyondo Common Wealth Games Glasgow, Great Britain 2014 800M Bronze Active
112 Kiplimo Abraham Common Wealth Games Glasgow, Great Britain 2014 Marathon Bronze Active
113 Philip Kiplimo Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Gold Active
114 Phillip Kipyeko World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Junior Race Gold Active
115 Isaac Kiprop World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Gold Retired
116 Isaac Kiprop Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Silver Retired
117 Daniel Torotich World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Silver Active
118 Soyekwo Kibet World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Bronze Active
119 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Bronze Active
120 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Bronze Active
121 Stephen Kiprotich IAAF World Champship Moscow Russia 2013 Marathon Gold Active
122 Moses Martin Kurong Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2013 10000M Gold Active
123 Moses Martin Kurong Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2013 5000M Bronze Active
124 Denis Opio Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2013 400M Gold Active
125 Felix Watmon Africa U20 Championships Warri, Nigeria 2013 Triple Jump Silver Active
126 Abdallah Mande Kibet Africa U20 Championship Reduit, Mauritius 2013 5000M Silver Active
127 Peter Kibet World Mountain Running Championships Krynica - Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior race Gold Active
128 Thomas Ayeko IAAF World Cross Country Championships Punta Umbria, Spain 2013 Junior Race Silver Active
129 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships Krynica-Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior Race Silver Active
130 Geoffrey Kusuro Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2013 Senior Race Gold Active
131 Geoffrey Kusuro Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2013 Senior Race Gold Active
132 Philip Kiplimo World Mountain Running Championships Krynica-Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior Race Gold Active
133 Philip Kiplimo Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2013 Senior Race Silver Active
134 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Krynica-Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior Race Bronze Active
135 Stephen Kiprotich Olympic Games London 2012 Marathon Gold Active
136 Benjamin Kiplagat Africa Senior Championships Porto Novo, Benin 2012 3000M SC Bronze Active
137 Annet Negesa All Africa Games Maputo , Mozambique 2012 800M Gold Retired
138 Sarah Nambawa Africa Senior Championships Porto Novo, Benin 2012 Triple Jump Gold Retired
139 Michael Cherop World Mountain Running Championships Ponte le legno, Italy 2012 Junior Race Gold Retired
140 Zakaria Kiprotich IAAF World U18 Championships Lille, France 2011 2000M SC Bronze Active
141 Zakaria Kiprotich Commonwealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 3000M SC Silver Active
142 Nancy Cheptegei Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 3000M Silver Active
143 Nancy Cheptegei Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 2000M SC Silver Active
144 Simon Ayeko CISM World Military Games Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 2011 3000M SC Gold Active
145 Rebecca Cheptegei CISM World Military Games Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 2011 5000M Bronze Active
146 Halima Nakayi Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 400M Gold Active
147 Stephen Kiprotich, Moses Kipsiro, Geoffrey. Kusuro, Moses Kibet, Dickson Huru IAAF World Cross Country Championship Punta Umbria, Spain 2011 Senior Race Bronze Retired
148 Stephen Kiprotich, Moses Kipsiro, Geoffrey. Kusuro, Moses Kibet, Dickson Huru IAAF World Cross Country Championship. Punta Umbria, Spain 2011 Senior Race Bronze Retired
149 Dickson Huru IAAF World Cross Country Championships Punta de Umbria, Spain 2011 Senior race Bronze Active
150 Moses Ndema Kipsiro All Africa Games Maputo , Mozambique 2011 5000M Gold Active
151 David Emong All Africa Games Maputo , Mozambique 2011 1500m, T46 Bronze Active
152 Thomas Ayeko Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 10000M Bronze Active
153 Thomas Ayeko Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 5000M Bronze Active
154 Annet Negesa Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 800M Gold Active
155 Annet Negesa Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 1500M Gold Retired
156 Jacob Araptany Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 3000M SC Bronze Active
157 Christine Akullo All Africa (Paralympics) Games Maputo, Mozambique 2011 100M T13 Gold Active
158 Phillip Kipyeko Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 3000M Bronze Active
159 Zakaria Kiprotich Youth Olympic Games Singapore, Singapore 2010 2000M SC Bronze Active
160 Linet Chebet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
161 Peter Kibet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
162 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, poland 2010 Senior Race Bronze Active
163 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cup Split, Croatia 2010 5000M Silver Active
164 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cup Split, Croatia 2010 3000M Silver Active
165 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Common Wealth Games New Delhi 2010 10000M Gold Active
166 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Common Wealth Games New Delhi 2010 5000M Gold Active
167 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Africa Championships in Athletics Nairobi, Kenya 2010 10000M Silver Active
168 Viola Chemos IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
169 Annet Negesa IAAF World U20 Championships Moncton, Canada 2010 800M Bronze Retired
170 Jacob Araptany IAAF World U20 Championships Moncton, Canada 2010 3000M SC Bronze Active
171 Sarah Nambawa Africa Senior Championships Nairobi, Kenya 2010 Triple Jump Gold Retired
172 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships kamnik, Slovenia 2010 Senior Race Bronze Active
173 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cross Country Championships Amman, Jordan 2009 Senior Race Silver Active
174 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships Madesmo, Italy 2009 Senior Race Gold Active
175 James Kibet World Mountain Running Championships Madesmo, Italy 2009 Senior Race Bronze Active
176 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Madesmo, Italy 2009 Senior Race Bronze Active
177 Doreen Chesang Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 3000M Silver Active
178 Moses Kibet Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 5000M Gold Active
179 Dickson Huru Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 5000M Silver Retired
180 Alex Cherop Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 1500M Silver Active
181 Ben Siwa IAAF World Cross Country Championships Edinburg, Great Britain 2008 Junior race Bronze Active
182 Martin Torotich World Mountain Running Championships Crans Montana, Switzerland 2008 Senior Race Silver Retired
183 Simon Ayeko World University Games Bangkok, Thailand 2007 10000M Silver Active
184 Simon Ayeko World University Games Bangkok, Thailand 2007 5000M Bronze Active
185 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Championship in Athletics Osaka, Japan 2007 5000M Bronze Active
186 Moses Ndema Kipsiro All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 2007 5000M Gold Active
187 Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Retired
188 Job Sokoria IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Deceased
189 Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Retired
190 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships Ovronnaz, Switzerland 2007 Senior Race Gold Active
191 Dorcus Inzikuru Common Wealth Games Melbourne, Australia 2006 3000M SC Gold Retired
192 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Africa U20 Championships in Athletics Bamboos , Maritius 2006 10000M Gold Active
193 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Africa U20 Championships in Athletics Bamboos , Maritius 2006 5000M Bronze Active
194 Boniface T. Kiprop Common Wealth Games Melbourne, Australia 2006 10000M Gold Retired
195 Abraham Chepkirwok IAAF World U20 Championships Beijing, China 2006 800M Bronze Retired
196 Dorcus Inzikuru IAAF World Championship in Athletics Helsinki, Finland 2005 3000M SC Gold Retired
197 Jimmy Adar Africa U20 Championship Tunis, Tunisia 2005 800M Bronze Active
198 Wilson K. Busienei World University Games Izmiru, Turkey 2005 5000M Gold Retired
199 Wilson K. Busienei World University Games Izmiru, Turkey 2005 10000M Gold Retired
200 Wilson K. Busienei World University Games Izmiru, Turkey 2005 21.905 KM Gold Retired
201 Joseph Nsubuga IAAF World Half Marathon Championships New Delhi, India 2004 Men team Bronze Retired
202 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World U20 Championships Grossetto, Italy 2004 10000M Gold Retired
203 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior Race Silver Retired
204 Nicholas Kwemoi IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior race Bronze Retired
205 Moses Aliwa IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior race Bronze Active
206 Herbert Okuti IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior race Bronze Retired
207 Eliphas Maiyo IAAF World Cross Country Championships New Delhi, India 2004 Men team Bronze Retired
208 Waiswa Lukungu Africa U20 Championships Garua, Cameroon 2003 400M Silver Retired
209 Dorcus Inzikuru All Africa Games Abuja, Nigeria 2003 5000M Silver Retired
210 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Lausanne, Switzerland 2003 Junior Race Silver Retired
211 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Garoua, Cameroon 2003 10000M Gold Retired
212 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Garoua, Cameroon 2003 5000M Gold Retired
213 Dorcus Inzikuru Africa Senior Championships Rades, Tunisia 2002 5000M Silver Retired
214 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior Race Bronze Retired
215 Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
216 Francis Yiga IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
217 Francis Musani IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
218 Happy Mary Bacia Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2001 800M Bronze Retired
219 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2001 5000M Gold Retired
220 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2001 10000M Silver Retired
221 Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
222 Francis Yiga IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
223 Francis Musani IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
224 Moses Mpanga IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
225 Dorcus Inzikuru IAAF World U20 Championships Santiago, Chile 2000 3000M Gold Retired
226 Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Retired
227 Job Sokoria IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Deceased
228 Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Retired
229 Julius Acon All Africa Games Johannesburg, south Africa 1999 800M Bronze Retired
230 Grace Birungi All Africa Games Johannesburg, South Africa 1999 800M Bronze Retired
231 Davis Kamoga Africa Senior champs Dakar Senegal 1998 400M Silver Retired
232 Catherine Webombesa Olympic Youth Championships Moscow, Russia 1998 3000M Gold Retired
233 Paskar Owor IAAF World U20 Championships Annecy, France 1998 800M Bronze Retired
234 Davis Kamoga IAAF World Champship Athens Grece 1997 400M Silver Retired
235 Jafred Lorone Africa U20 Championships Ibadan, Nigeria 1997 10000M Silver Retired
236 Justine Bayiga Africa U20 Championship Ibadan, Nigeria 1997 100M Bronze Retired
237 Davis Kamoga Olympic Games Atalanta USA 1996 400M Bronze Retired
238 Grace Birungi Africa Senior Championships Yaounde, Cameroon 1996 400M Silver Retired
239 Julius Acon All Africa Games Harare, Zimbabwe 1995 800M Bronze Retired
240 Julius Acon IAAF World U20 Championships Lisbon, Portugal 1994 1500M Gold Retired
241 Francis Ogola IAAF World U20 Championships Seol, Korea 1992 400M Bronze Retired
242 Francis Ogola All Africa Games Cairo, Egypt 1991 400M Bronze Retired
243 Justin Arop Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 Javelin Bronze Deceased
244 John Goville Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
245 Faustino Kiwa Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
246 Joel Otim Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
247 Edith Nakiyingi Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 800M Silver Retired
248 Edith Nakiyingi Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 1500M Silver Retired
249 Faridah Kyatuketa Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
250 Grace Buzu Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
251 Jane Ajilo Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
252 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Anaba , Algeria 1988 400Hurddles Silver Retired
253 Schola Mujawamaria Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 Javelin Bronze Retired
254 Justin Arop All Africa Games Anaba , Algeria 1988 Javelin Gold Deceased
255 Faridah Kyatuketa All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 4x400M Bronze Retired
256 Evelyn Adiru All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 1500M Bronze Retired
257 Justin Arop Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1985 Javelin Bronze Deceased
258 Faridah Kyatuketa Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Silver Retired
259 Moses Kyeswa Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Bronze Retired
260 John Goville Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Bronze Retired
261 Helen Alyek Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 Discus Silver Deceased
262 Peter Rwamuhanda Common Wealth Games Brisbane, Australia 1982 400Hurddles Silver Deceased
263 Peter Rwamuhanda Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 400Hurddles Silver Deceased
264 Margaret Bisereko Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 Heptathlon Gold Deceased
265 Ruth Kyalisiima Common Wealth Games Brisbane, Australia 1982 400Hurddles Silver Retired
266 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 400Hurddles Silver Retired
267 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 100M Hurdles Silver Retired
268 Evelyn Adiru Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 800M Gold Retired
269 Mike Okot Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 400M Bronze Retired
270 William Bisereko Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 Triple Jump Bronze Deceased
271 Nelsensio Bigingo Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 20Km RW Bronze Retired
272 Constance Rwabiryagye Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 Javelin Bronze Retired
273 Joyce Aciro Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 Shot Put Bronze Deceased
274 Helen Alyek Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 Discus Bronze Deceased
275 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 400Hurdles Bronze Retired
276 John Akii bua All Africa Games Algiers Algeria 1978 400Hurddles Silver Deceased
277 Constance Rwabiryagye All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Javelin Bronze Retired
278 Joyce Aciro All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Shot Put Gold Deceased
279 Fidelis Ndyabagye All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Long Jump Silver Retired
280 Helen Alyek All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Discus Silver Deceased
281 Peter Rwamuhanda All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 400Hurddles Bronze Deceased
282 Margaret Bisereko All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Pentathlon Silver Deceased
283 Cyril Etoori All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 400M Bronze Retired
284 Justin Arop All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 Javelin Gold Deceased
285 Pius Oloo Commonwealth Games Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 4x400M Bronze Retired
286 William Dralu Commonwealth Games Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 4x400M Bronze Retired
287 Samuel Kakonge Commonwealth Games Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 4x400M Bronze Retired
288 Silver Ayoo Common Wealth Games Christ church, Newzealand 1974 400M Hurdles Silver Retired
289 John Akii bua All Africa Games Lagos Nigeria 1973 400Hurddles Gold Deceased
290 Rose Musani All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Gold Retired
291 Regina Ongia All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Gold Retired
292 William Dralu All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Bronze Retired
293 Constance Rwabiryagye All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Javelin Gold Retired
294 Yovan Ochola All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Hammer Gold Deceased
295 Christine Anyakun All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 800M Gold Retired
296 Peace Kasiime All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 1500M Gold Retired
297 Gabriel Luzira All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Hammer Silver Retired
298 Abraham Munabi All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Triple Jump Silver Retired
299 Silver Ayoo All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 400M H Bronze Retired
300 Christine Kabanda All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Long Jump Bronze Retired
301 Budesia Nyakecho All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 100M H Bronze Retired
302 John Akibua Olympic Games Munich Germany 1972 400Hurddles Gold Deceased
303 William Koskei Common Wealth Games Edinburg, Great Britain 1970 400 Yrds H Silver Retired
304 Judith Ayaa Common Wealth Games Edinburg, Great Britain 1970 400M Bronze Deceased
305 Yovan Ochola All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 Shot Put Bronze Deceased
306 Teddy Nakisiyu All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 Long Jump Silver Deceased
307 Regina Awori All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 High Jump Bronze Retired
308 Eddie Okadapau All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 3000m SC Bronze Retired
309 Benson Ishiepai Common Wealth Games Perth, Australia 1962 400 Yrds H Bronze Retired
310 Amos Omolo Common Wealth Games Perth, Australia 1962 400 Yrd Bronze Deceased
311 Patrick Etolu Common Wealth Games Vancouver, Canada 1954 High Jump Silver Deceased

UGANDA ATHLETICS FEDERATION
OUT STANDING PERFORMANCES FROM 1954 - 2019
RELAY AND TEAMS - DETAILS

No. Team Members Competition Venue Year Event Medal Status
1 Joshua Cheptegei, Jacob Kiplimo, Thomas Ayeko, Joel Ayeko IAAF World Cross Country Championship Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior race Gold Active
2 Shida Leni, Stella Wonruku, Emily Nanziri, Nashiba Nabirye All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
3 Oscar Chelimo, Hosea Kiplangat, Samuel Kibet, Mathew Job Chepkurui IAAF World Cross Country Championship Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Junior race Bronze Retired
4 Rachael Zena, Chebet, Peruth Chemutai, Juliet Chekwel, Esther Chebet IAAF World Cross Country Championship Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior race Bronze Retired
5 Chemonges Robert, Ayeko Joel, Kiplangat Victor World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior race Gold Active
6 Chebet Risper, Chebet Betty, Chepkwemoi E. Yego World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior race Gold Active
7 Chebet Dan, Chepkurui Mathew, Chelimo Oscar World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior race Gold Active
8 Juliet Chekwel,Doreen Chesang,Toroitich Linet Chebet Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Women race Gold Active
9 Stella chesang, Mercyline Chelangat, janat Chemusto, Linet Chebet Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Senior Race Bronze Retired
10 Fred Musobo, Timothy Toroitich, Filex Chemonges Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Women race Gold Active
11 Kiplangat Victor, Ayeko Joel, Musoba Fred World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Senior race Gold Active
12 Chelimo Oscar, Ayeko Anthony, Limo Jacob World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior race Gold Active
13 Timothy Toroitich, Abdallah Mande, Stephen Kiprotich, Joshua Kirui Cheptegei IAAF World Cross Country Championship Kampala, Uganda 2017 Senior race Bronze Retired
14 Mercyline Chemutai, Rachael Zena Chebet, Stella Chesang, Doreen Chemutai IAAF World Cross Country Championship Kampala, Uganda 2017 Senior race Bronze Retired
15 Peruth Chemutai, Sarah Chelangat, Adha Munguleya, Janat Chemusto IAAF World Cross Country Championship Kampala, Uganda 2017 Junior race Bronze Retired
16 Ayeko Joel, Kiplangat Victor, Chemutai Albert, Felix Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior race Gold Active
17 Kipyeko Phillip, Mande Abdallah Kibet, Rotich Daniel, Moses Kurong Africa Cross Country Championship Yaounde, Cameroon 2016 Senior race Silver Retired
18 Fred Musobo, Joshua Mangusho, Robert Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed Great Britain 2015 Senior race Silver Retired
19 Chekwel Juliet, Adero Nyakisi, Patricia Chepkwemoi, Chebet Emily. IAAF World Cross Country Championship Guiyang, China 2015 Senior Race Bronze Retired
20 Stella Chesang, mercyline Chelangat, Doeern Chemutai World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed, Great Britain 2015 Senior Race Bronze Retired
21 Isaac Kiprop, Daniel Rotich, Ayeko Nathan, Kibet Soyekwo World Mountain Running Championships Cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior race Gold Retired
22 Phillip Kiplimo, Kusuro Geoffrey, Ayeko Nathan, Kibet Peter World Mountain Running Championships Krynica - Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior race Gold Active
23 Michael Cherop, Martin Kurong, Abdallah Mande Kibet World Mountain Running Championships Ponte le Legno, Italy 2012 Junior race Gold Retired
24 Stephen Kiprotich, Moses Kipsiro, Geoffrey Kusuro, Moses Kibet, Dickson Huru. IAAF World Cross Country Championship Punta Umbria, Spain 2011 Senior Race Bronze Retired
25 Thomas Ayeko, Jacob Araptany, Peter Kibet, Philip Kipyeko, Daniel Rotich. IAAF World Cross Country Championship Punta Umbria, Spain 2011 Junior Race Bronze Retired
26 Moses Kibet, Timothy Toroitich, Thomas Ayeko, Alex Cherop, Soyekwo Kibet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
27 Annet Negesa, Rebecca Cheptegei, Viola Chemos, Linet Chebet, Mercy Chelangat IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
28 Benjamin Kiplangat, Stephen Kiprotich, Geoffrey Kusuro, Abraham Kiplimo, Ben Siwa IAAF World Cross Country Championships Edinburg, Great Britain 2008 Junior race Bronze Active
29 Wilson Kipkemei, Paul Wakuo, Job Sikoria, James Kibet, Isaac Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Retired
30 Wilson Buseienei, martin Toroitich, Joseph Nsubuga, Eliphas Maiyo,James Kibet. IAAF World Half Marathon Championship New Delhi 2004 Men Team Bronze Retired
31 Boniface Kiprop, James Kibet, Isaac Kiprop, Moses Kipsiro IAAF World Cross Country Championships Lausanne, Switzerland 2003 Junior race Bronze Retired
32 Boniface Kiprop, Nicholas Kwemoi, Moses Aliwa, Herbert Okuti IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2003 Junior race Bronze Retired
33 Boniface Kiprop, Francis Musani, Martin Toroitich, Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
34 Francis Yiga, Francis Musani, Moses Mpanga, Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
35 Tony Okello, Martin Toroitich, Job Sokoria, Boniface Kiprop, Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Retired
36 Faustino Kiwa, Joel Otim, John Govule, Mike Okot Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
37 Faridah Kyakutema, Grace Buzu, Ruth Kyalisiima, Jane Ajilo Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
38 Faridah Kyakutema, Evelyn Adiru Edith nakiyingi, Grace Buzu All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 4X400M Bronze Retired
39 Faridah Kyakutema, Evelyn Adiru Edith, Nakiyingi, Grace Buzu. All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 4X400M Bronze Retired
40 Evelyn Adiru, Ruth Kyalisiima, Faridah Kyakutema Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Silver Retired
41 Moses Kyeswa, Silver Ayoo, Mike Okot, Peter Rwamuhanda Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Bronze Retired
42 Peter Rwamuhanda, Mike Okot, Silver Ayoo, John Akii Bua All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 4x400M Silver Retired
43 Christine Kabanda, Faridah Kyakutema, Ruth Kyalisiima, Margaret Bisereko. All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 4X400M Bronze Retired
44 Faridah Kyakutema, Margaret Bisereko, Ruth Kyalisiima, Evelyn Adiru All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 4X100M Bronze Retired
45 Pius Oloo, William Dralu, Sam Kakonge, Silver Ayoo. Common Wealth Games Christ church, Newzealand 1974 4X400M Bronze Retired
46 Margaret Bisereko, Ruth Kyalisiima, Regina Ongia, Rose Musani All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Gold Retired
47 John Akii Bua, Silver ayoo, Peter Rwamuhanda, William Dralu All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Bronze Retired
Awesome Image

About Us

Uganda Athletics Federation is the national governing body of the sports of athletics under the rules and regulations of International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It is a voluntary, non profiting making body with the mandate of developing and promoting athletics in Uganda in line with the IAAF statutes....

Read more

Contact Us