Free Entry At The National Cross Country

Body: 

Jinja Town and the surrounding community have been provided yet another rare opportunity to watch the country’s world stars in action at the National Cross Country Championships due this weekend, Saturday February 10, 2018 at the Jinja Central Division Recreation Park.

The Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF) in conjunction with main sponsors MTN (U) Ltd at a press conference this morning; Wednesday, February 7th, 2018 at the UAF offices offered the general public free entrance to the park to watch the competition as a corporate social responsibility and also to thank the public who thronged Kololo Independence Grounds massively to support Team Uganda during the 2017 IAAF World Cross Country Championships.

Because of the value UAF attached to the world event, Jinja was honored and overwhelmingly voted to host the 2018 National Cross Country Championship, a major event on the UAF calendar. The stage is already set for the championships which UAF will use to select the national cross country team to represent Uganda at the 5th edition of the Africa Cross Country Championships due March 17, 2018 in Algeria.

The competition scene is expected to be electric like last year for the World but this time fighting for national colours and slots for Africa continental championship.

Uganda’s top distance runners led by Olympic marathon Champion Stephen Kiprotich, Commonwealth Games double gold medalist Moses Kipsiro, World Championship silver medalist Joshua Cheptegei, World Junior Cross Country Champion, Jacob Kiplimo, World University Games golden girl, Dorcus Ajok, National Cross Country defending champions Mercyline Chelangat and Peruth Chemutai, among others will be in action at the Jinja National Cross Country Championships.

 

 

Also in action will be several World Mountain race stars like Fred Musobo, Stella Chesang, Robert Chemonges, Victor Kiplagat and others.

NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
RESULTS AT KOLOLO

Senior Men (10km)
1 Joshua Cheptegei                                                                            29:02
2 Phillip Kipyeko                                                                                  29:24
3 Abdallah  Kibet Mande                                                                     29:40
4 Timothy Toroitich                                                                              29:42
5 Stephen Kiprotich                                                                             29:46
6 Stephen Kiisa                                                                                   29:53
7 Fred Musobo                                                                                    29:55
8 Mande Bushendich                                                                          30:04
9 Peter Kibet                                                                                       30:13
10 Filex Chemonges                                                                           30:18

Senior Women (10km)
1 Mercyline  Chelangat                                                                       34:41
2 Rachael  Chebet                                                                              35:16
3 Dorcus  Ajok                                                                                     35:46
4 Doreen  Chesang                                                                             35:54
5 Doreen  Chemutai                                                                            35:56
6 Annet Chebet                                                                                    36:16
7 Juliet  Chekwel                                                                                  36:38
8 Stella  Chesang                                                                                36:46
9 Prim Twikirize                                                                                    37:00
10 Sarah Akiror                                                                                    37:03

U20 Men
1 Jacob Kiplimo                                                                                   23:25
2 Titus Kwemoi                                                                                    23:53
3 Victor Kiplangat                                                                                23:54
4 Elisha Chemutai                                                                               24:03
5 Kevin Kibet                                                                                       24:04