Cheptegei to bring fine form to Jinja

Body: 

The country’s best athletes turn out for the 2018 National Cross Country Championships in Jinja on Saturday February 10 to stake a claim for a place on the national team for Commonwealth Games due in Australia in April.

With the cross country championships doubling up as determinant of who – is – who in the senior men and women categories in individual and team national rankings, will be hotly contested.

The middle and long distance runners will therefore try out their luck at the competition to be hosted at the Jinja Central recreation Park adjacent to the Jinja Show Ground.

The National Cross Country and three other National Trials have been lined up by the Uganda Athletics Federation in the course of the remaining two months to assist athletes beat the qualification deadline of March 3, 2018 for the Commonwealth Games.

Uganda’s best top distance runners will also throng  Jinja Town to battle it out for selection on the national team for the 5th Africa Cross Country Championships slated for Algeria on March 17, 2018

Cheptegei is the defending National Cross Country Champion who won the hotly contested men’s race at the championships hosted at Kololo Ceremonial Independence Ground while Mercyline Chelangat lifted the women’s title.

Cheptegei, the World Championship silver medalist while testing the Kololo ground venue for the 2017 Kampala World Cross Country Championships, relegated defending national champion Phillip Kipyeko to second position while Mande Abdallah took third and Timothy Toroitich fourth place respectively. 2012 Olympic marathon champion Stephen Kiprotich was in seventh.

Chelangat beat a strong field of 11 front runners to clinch the top podium finish.  Rachael Chebet, crossed the finish line in second position followed by World University Games 1500m Champion  Dorcus Ajok, grab third  place, Doreen Chesang held on to fourth place while Doreen Chemutai was in fifth.

Jacob Kiplimo and Peruth Chemutai meanwhile won the junior U-20 men and women races by big margins.

NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017 RESULTS

 

Senior men (10km)

 
 
 

Senior women (10km)

 

Pos

Full Names

Time

 

Pos

Full Names

Time

1

Joshua Cheptegei

29:02

 

1

Mercyline Chelangat

34:41

2

Phillip Kipyeko

29:24

 

2

Rachael Chebet

35:16

3

Abdallah Kibet Mande

29:40

 

3

Docus Ajok

35:46

4

Timothy Toroitich

29:42

 

4

Doreen Chesang

35:54

5

Stephen Kiprotich

29:46

 

5

Doreen Chemutai

35:56

6

Stephen Kiisa

29:53

 

6

Annet Chebet

36:16

7

Fred Musobo

29:55

 

7

Juliet Chekwel

36:38

8

Mande Bushendich

30:04

 

8

Prim Twikirize

37:00

9

Peter Kibet

30:13

 

9

Sarah Akiror

37:03

10

Filex Chemonges

30:18

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

U20 men

 
 
 

U20 women

 

Pos

Full Names

Time

 

Pos

Full Names

Time

1

Jacob Kiplimo

23:25

 

1

Peruth Chemutai

20:20

2

Titus Kwemoi

23:53

 

2

Janat Chemusto

20:39

3

Victor Kiplangat

23:54

 

3

Esther Chekwemoi

21:08

4

Elisha Chemutai

24:03

 

4

Sarah Chelangat

21:20

5

Kevin Kibet

24:04

 

5

Scarlett Chemos

22:00