UGANDA ATHLETICS FEDERATION
OUT STANDING PERFORMANCES FROM 1954 - 2019
INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS

No. Full Name Competition Venue Year Event Medal Status
1 kiplimo Jacob world Athletics half marathon championships Gdynia, Poland 2020 Half Marathon Gold Active
2 Josephine Joyce Lalam Africa U20 Championships Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2019 Javelin Gold Active
3 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World Champship Doha Qatar 2019 10000M Gold Active
4 Priscilla Chelangat Africa Beach Games Sal, Cape Verde 2019 Women Race Bronze Active
5 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World Champship Aarhus Denmark 2019 Senior Race Gold Active
6 Samuel Kibet Africa U20 Championships Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2019 10000M Silver Active
7 Sarah Chelangat Africa U20 Championship Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2019 5000M Bronze Active
8 Halima Nakayi IAAF World Championship in Athletics Doha, Qatar 2019 800M Gold Active
9 Stella Wonrukui All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
10 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Napoli, Italy 2019 800M Bronze Active
11 Emily Nanzir All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
12 Nashiba Nabirye All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
13 Hosea Kiplangat IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Junior race Bronze Active
14 Shida Leni World University Games Napoli ,Italy 2019 400M Silver Active
15 Esther Chebet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior race Bronze Active
16 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior Race Silver Active
17 Oscar Chelimo IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Junior Race Bronze Active
18 Robert Chemonges Africa Beach Games Sal, Cape Verde 2019 Men Race Gold Active
19 Juliet Chekwel Common Wealth Half Marathon Cadif, Great, Britain 2018 Women Race Gold Active
20 Doreen Chesang Common Wealth Half Marathon Cadif, Great, Britain 2018 Women Race Bronze Active
21 Joshua Cheptegei Common Wealth Games Gold Coast Australia 2018 10000M Gold Active
22 Joshua Cheptegei Common Wealth Games Gold Coast Australia 2018 5000m Gold Active
23 Linet Chebet Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Women race Gold Active
24 Linet Chebet Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Senior race Bronze Active
25 Felix Chemonges Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Men race Gold Active
26 Sarah Chelangat Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires Argentina 2018 3000m & XC Gold Active
27 Sarah Chelangat Africa Youth Games Algiers, Algeria 2018 3000M Silver Active
28 Belinda Chemutai Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Junior race Bronze Active
29 Belinda Chemutai Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Junior race Bronze Active
30 Solomon Mutai Munyo Common Wealth Games Gold Coast, Australia 2018 Marathon Silver Active
31 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere, Finland 2018 10000M Silver Active
32 Thomas Ayeko Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Senior Race Silver Active
33 Oscar Chelimo World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Bronze Active
34 Oscar Chelimo World Youth Games Buenos Aires, Argentina 2018 3000M, XC Bronze Active
35 Oscar Chelimo Africa Youth Games Algiers , Algeria 2018 3000M Bronze Active
36 Stella Chesang Common Wealth Games Gold Coast, Australia 2018 10000M Gold Active
37 Peruth Chemutai IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere, Finland 2018 3000M SC Silver Active
38 Benjamin Kiplagat IAAF World U20 Championships Bygoszcz, poland 2018 3000M SC Silver Active
39 Mercyline Chelangat Common Wealth Games Gold Coast, Australia 2018 10000M Bronze Active
40 Risper Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Gold Active
41 Joel Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior Race Silver Active
42 Victor Kiplangat World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior Race Bronze Active
43 Fred musobo Common Wealth Half Marathon Cadif, Great, Britain 2018 Men Race Silver Active
44 Robert Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior Race Gold Active
45 Dan Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Gold Active
46 Mathew Job Chepkwurui World Mountain Running Championships Canillo - Andorra 2018 Junior Race Silver Active
47 Ronald Musagala Africa Senior Championships Asaba, Nigeria 2018 1500M Bronze Active
48 Timothy Toroitich Africa Senior Championships Asaba, Nigeria 2018 10000M Bronze Active
49 Betty Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Bronze Active
50 Timothy Toroitich Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Men race Bronze Active
51 Esther Yego Chekwemoi World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Bronze Active
52 Esther Yego Chekwemoi Africa Youth Games Algiers , Algeria 2018 2000M SC Bronze Active
53 Josephine Joyce Lalam Africa Senior Championships Asaba, Nigeria 2018 Javelin Bronze Active
54 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World Champship London Great Britain 2017 10000M Gold Active
55 Anthony Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Premana - Italy 2017 Junior race Gold Active
56 Jacob Limo World Mountain Running Championships Premana - Italy 2017 Junior race Gold Active
57 Halima Nakayi Islamic Solidarity Games Baku, Azerbaijan 2017 800M Silver Active
58 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Taipei City, Taipei 2017 1500M Silver Active
59 Bahati Sadiq World University Games Taipei City, Taipei 2017 10000M Gold Active
60 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Taipei City, Taipei 2017 800M Bronze Active
61 Doreen Chemutai IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala, Uganda 2017 Senior race Bronze Active
62 Adha Munguleya IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala, Uganda 2017 Junior race Bronze Active
63 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala, Uganda 2017 Junior Race Gold Active
64 David Emong World Athletics , Paralympic London , Great Britain 2017 1500M Gold Active
65 Oscar Chelimo World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior Race Gold Active
66 Risper Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior Race Gold Active
67 Joel Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Senior Race Silver Active
68 Victor Kiplangat World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Senior Race Gold Active
69 Fred musobo World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2017 Senior Race Bronze Active
70 Felix Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior race Gold Active
71 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World U20 Championships Bygoszcz, poland 2016 10000M Bronze Active
72 David Emong Paralympic Games Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 2016 1500m, T46 Silver Active
73 Joel Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior Race Gold Active
74 Victor Kiplangat World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Senior Race Silver Active
75 Phillip Kipyeko Africa Cross Country Championships Yaounde, Cameroon 2016 Senior Race Silver Active
76 Albert Chemutai World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior Race Bronze Active
77 Josephine Joyce Lalam Commonwealth Youth Games Nassau, Bahamas 2016 Javelin Gold Active
78 Joshua Cheptegei Africa U20 Championship Addis Ababa 2015 10000M Gold Active
79 Janat Chemusto Common Wealth Youth Games Apia, Samoa 2015 1500M Bronze Active
80 Janat Chemusto Common Wealth Youth Games Apia , Samoa 2015 3000M Bronze Active
81 Janat Chemusto Africa Youth Games Reduit, Mauritius 2015 1500M Silver Active
82 Janat Chemusto Africa Youth Games Reduit, Mauritius 2015 3000M Bronze Active
83 Susan Aneno Africa U20 Championship Addis Ababa 2015 800M Bronze Active
84 Joseph Mangusho World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed Great Britain 2015 Senior race Silver Active
85 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Gwangu, Korea 2015 1500M Gold Active
86 Dorcus Ajok World University Cross Country Championships Entebbe, Uganda 2015 Senior race Silver Active
87 Prim Twikirize World University Games Entebbe, Uganda 2015 Senior race Bronze Retired
88 Doreen Chemutai World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed Great Britain 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
89 Adero Nyakisi IAAF World Cross Country Championships Guiyang, China 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
90 Patricia Chepkwemoi IAAF World Cross Country Championships Guiyang, China 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
91 Chebet Emily IAAF World Cross Country Championships Guiyang, China 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
92 Solomon Mutai Munyo IAAF World Championship in Athletics Beijing, China 2015 Marathon Bronze Active
93 David Emong All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 2015 1500m, T46 Silver Active
94 Stella Chesang World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed, Great Britain 2015 Senior Race Gold Active
95 Stella Chesang Africa U20 Championships Addis Ababa 2015 5000M Bronze Active
96 Peruth Chemutai Common Wealth Youth Games Apia Samoa 2015 1500M Silver Active
97 Peruth Chemutai Common Wealth Youth Games Apia Samoa 2015 3000M Silver Active
98 Winnie Nanyondo World University Cross Country Champs Entebbe, Uganda 2015 Senior Race Gold Active
99 Christine Akullo All Africa (Paralympics) Games Brazzaville, Congo 2015 100M T13 Gold Active
100 Fred musobo World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed, Great Britain 2015 Senior Race Gold Active
101 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World U20 Championships Oregon USA 2014 10000M Gold Active
102 Mercy Laker Africa Youth Games Gaborone, Botswana 2014 Shot Put Bronze Active
103 Mercy Laker Africa Youth Games Gaborone, Botswana 2014 Discus Bronze Active
104 Rachael Zena Chebet Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Silver Active
105 Geoffrey Balimumiti Youth Olympic Games Nanjing, China 2014 800M Silver Retired
106 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Common Wealth Games Glasgow, Great Britain 2014 10000M Gold Active
107 Stella Chesang World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Junior Race Gold Active
108 Stella Chesang Africa Mountain Running Championship Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Gold Active
109 Winnie Nanyondo Common Wealth Games Glasgow, Great Britain 2014 800M Bronze Active
110 Kiplimo Abraham Common Wealth Games Glasgow, Great Britain 2014 Marathon Bronze Active
111 Philip Kiplimo Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Gold Active
112 Phillip Kipyeko World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Junior Race Gold Active
113 Isaac Kiprop World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Gold Retired
114 Isaac Kiprop Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Silver Retired
115 Daniel Torotich World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Silver Active
116 Soyekwo Kibet World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Bronze Active
117 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Bronze Active
118 Stephen Kiprotich IAAF World Champship Moscow Russia 2013 Marathon Gold Active
119 Moses Martin Kurong Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2013 10000M Gold Active
120 Moses Martin Kurong Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2013 5000M Bronze Active
121 Denis Opio Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2013 400M Gold Active
122 Felix Watmon Africa U20 Championships Warri, Nigeria 2013 Triple Jump Silver Active
123 Abdallah Mande Kibet Africa U20 Championship Reduit, Mauritius 2013 5000M Silver Active
124 Peter Kibet World Mountain Running Championships Krynica - Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior race Gold Active
125 Thomas Ayeko IAAF World Cross Country Championships Punta Umbria, Spain 2013 Junior Race Silver Active
126 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships Krynica-Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior Race Silver Active
127 Geoffrey Kusuro Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2013 Senior Race Gold Active
128 Geoffrey Kusuro Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2013 Senior Race Gold Active
129 Philip Kiplimo World Mountain Running Championships Krynica-Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior Race Gold Active
130 Philip Kiplimo Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2013 Senior Race Silver Active
131 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Krynica-Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior Race Bronze Active
132 Stephen Kiprotich Olympic Games London 2012 Marathon Gold Active
133 Benjamin Kiplagat Africa Senior Championships Porto Novo, Benin 2012 3000M SC Bronze Active
134 Annet Negesa All Africa Games Maputo , Mozambique 2012 800M Gold Retired
135 Sarah Nambawa Africa Senior Championships Porto Novo, Benin 2012 Triple Jump Gold Retired
136 Michael Cherop World Mountain Running Championships Ponte le legno, Italy 2012 Junior Race Gold Retired
137 Zakaria Kiprotich IAAF World U18 Championships Lille, France 2011 2000M SC Bronze Active
138 Zakaria Kiprotich Commonwealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 3000M SC Silver Active
139 Nancy Cheptegei Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 3000M Silver Active
140 Nancy Cheptegei Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 2000M SC Silver Active
141 Simon Ayeko CISM World Military Games Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 2011 3000M SC Gold Active
142 Rebecca Cheptegei CISM World Military Games Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 2011 5000M Bronze Active
143 Halima Nakayi Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 400M Gold Active
144 Dickson Huru IAAF World Cross Country Championships Punta de Umbria, Spain 2011 Senior race Bronze Active
145 Moses Ndema Kipsiro All Africa Games Maputo , Mozambique 2011 5000M Gold Active
146 David Emong All Africa Games Maputo , Mozambique 2011 1500m, T46 Bronze Active
147 Thomas Ayeko Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 10000M Bronze Active
148 Thomas Ayeko Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 5000M Bronze Active
149 Annet Negesa Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 800M Gold Active
150 Annet Negesa Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 1500M Gold Retired
151 Jacob Araptany Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 3000M SC Bronze Active
152 Christine Akullo All Africa (Paralympics) Games Maputo, Mozambique 2011 100M T13 Gold Active
153 Phillip Kipyeko Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 3000M Bronze Active
154 Zakaria Kiprotich Youth Olympic Games Singapore, Singapore 2010 2000M SC Bronze Active
155 Linet Chebet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
156 Peter Kibet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
157 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, poland 2010 Senior Race Bronze Active
158 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cup Split, Croatia 2010 5000M Silver Active
159 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cup Split, Croatia 2010 3000M Silver Active
160 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Common Wealth Games New Delhi 2010 10000M Gold Active
161 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Common Wealth Games New Delhi 2010 5000M Gold Active
162 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Africa Championships in Athletics Nairobi, Kenya 2010 10000M Silver Active
163 Viola Chemos IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
164 Annet Negesa IAAF World U20 Championships Moncton, Canada 2010 800M Bronze Retired
165 Jacob Araptany IAAF World U20 Championships Moncton, Canada 2010 3000M SC Bronze Active
166 Sarah Nambawa Africa Senior Championships Nairobi, Kenya 2010 Triple Jump Gold Retired
167 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships kamnik, Slovenia 2010 Senior Race Bronze Active
168 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cross Country Championships Amman, Jordan 2009 Senior Race Silver Active
169 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships Madesmo, Italy 2009 Senior Race Gold Active
170 James Kibet World Mountain Running Championships Madesmo, Italy 2009 Senior Race Bronze Active
171 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Madesmo, Italy 2009 Senior Race Bronze Active
172 Doreen Chesang Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 3000M Silver Active
173 Moses Kibet Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 5000M Gold Active
174 Dickson Huru Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 5000M Silver Retired
175 Alex Cherop Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 1500M Silver Active
176 Ben Siwa IAAF World Cross Country Championships Edinburg, Great Britain 2008 Junior race Bronze Active
177 Martin Torotich World Mountain Running Championships Crans Montana, Switzerland 2008 Senior Race Silver Retired
178 Simon Ayeko World University Games Bangkok, Thailand 2007 10000M Silver Active
179 Simon Ayeko World University Games Bangkok, Thailand 2007 5000M Bronze Active
180 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Championship in Athletics Osaka, Japan 2007 5000M Bronze Active
181 Moses Ndema Kipsiro All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 2007 5000M Gold Active
182 Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Retired
183 Job Sokoria IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Deceased
184 Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Retired
185 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships Ovronnaz, Switzerland 2007 Senior Race Gold Active
186 Dorcus Inzikuru Common Wealth Games Melbourne, Australia 2006 3000M SC Gold Retired
187 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Africa U20 Championships in Athletics Bamboos , Maritius 2006 10000M Gold Active
188 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Africa U20 Championships in Athletics Bamboos , Maritius 2006 5000M Bronze Active
189 Boniface T. Kiprop Common Wealth Games Melbourne, Australia 2006 10000M Gold Retired
190 Abraham Chepkirwok IAAF World U20 Championships Beijing, China 2006 800M Bronze Retired
191 Dorcus Inzikuru IAAF World Championship in Athletics Helsinki, Finland 2005 3000M SC Gold Retired
192 Jimmy Adar Africa U20 Championship Tunis, Tunisia 2005 800M Bronze Active
193 Wilson K. Busienei World University Games Izmiru, Turkey 2005 5000M Gold Retired
194 Wilson K. Busienei World University Games Izmiru, Turkey 2005 10000M Gold Retired
195 Wilson K. Busienei World University Games Izmiru, Turkey 2005 21.905 KM Gold Retired
196 Joseph Nsubuga IAAF World Half Marathon Championships New Delhi, India 2004 Men team Bronze Retired
197 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World U20 Championships Grossetto, Italy 2004 10000M Gold Retired
198 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior Race Silver Retired
199 Nicholas Kwemoi IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior race Bronze Retired
200 Moses Aliwa IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior race Bronze Active
201 Herbert Okuti IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior race Bronze Retired
202 Eliphas Maiyo IAAF World Cross Country Championships New Delhi, India 2004 Men team Bronze Retired
203 Waiswa Lukungu Africa U20 Championships Garua, Cameroon 2003 400M Silver Retired
204 Dorcus Inzikuru All Africa Games Abuja, Nigeria 2003 5000M Silver Retired
205 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Lausanne, Switzerland 2003 Junior Race Silver Retired
206 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Garoua, Cameroon 2003 10000M Gold Retired
207 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Garoua, Cameroon 2003 5000M Gold Retired
208 Dorcus Inzikuru Africa Senior Championships Rades, Tunisia 2002 5000M Silver Retired
209 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior Race Bronze Retired
210 Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
211 Francis Yiga IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
212 Francis Musani IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
213 Happy Mary Bacia Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2001 800M Bronze Retired
214 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2001 5000M Gold Retired
215 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2001 10000M Silver Retired
216 Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
217 Francis Yiga IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
218 Francis Musani IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
219 Moses Mpanga IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
220 Dorcus Inzikuru IAAF World U20 Championships Santiago, Chile 2000 3000M Gold Retired
221 Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Retired
222 Job Sokoria IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Deceased
223 Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Retired
224 Julius Acon All Africa Games Johannesburg, south Africa 1999 800M Bronze Retired
225 Grace Birungi All Africa Games Johannesburg, South Africa 1999 800M Bronze Retired
226 Davis Kamoga Africa Senior champs Dakar Senegal 1998 400M Silver Retired
227 Catherine Webombesa Olympic Youth Championships Moscow, Russia 1998 3000M Gold Retired
228 Paskar Owor IAAF World U20 Championships Annecy, France 1998 800M Bronze Retired
229 Davis Kamoga IAAF World Champship Athens Grece 1997 400M Silver Retired
230 Jafred Lorone Africa U20 Championships Ibadan, Nigeria 1997 10000M Silver Retired
231 Justine Bayiga Africa U20 Championship Ibadan, Nigeria 1997 100M Bronze Retired
232 Davis Kamoga Olympic Games Atalanta USA 1996 400M Bronze Retired
233 Grace Birungi Africa Senior Championships Yaounde, Cameroon 1996 400M Silver Retired
234 Julius Acon All Africa Games Harare, Zimbabwe 1995 800M Bronze Retired
235 Julius Acon IAAF World U20 Championships Lisbon, Portugal 1994 1500M Gold Retired
236 Francis Ogola IAAF World U20 Championships Seol, Korea 1992 400M Bronze Retired
237 Francis Ogola All Africa Games Cairo, Egypt 1991 400M Bronze Retired
238 Justin Arop Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 Javelin Bronze Deceased
239 John Goville Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
240 Faustino Kiwa Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
241 Joel Otim Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
242 Edith Nakiyingi Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 800M Silver Retired
243 Edith Nakiyingi Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 1500M Silver Retired
244 Faridah Kyatuketa Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
245 Grace Buzu Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
246 Jane Ajilo Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
247 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Anaba , Algeria 1988 400Hurddles Silver Retired
248 Schola Mujawamaria Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 Javelin Bronze Retired
249 Justin Arop All Africa Games Anaba , Algeria 1988 Javelin Gold Deceased
250 Faridah Kyatuketa All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 4x400M Bronze Retired
251 Evelyn Adiru All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 1500M Bronze Retired
252 Justin Arop Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1985 Javelin Bronze Deceased
253 Faridah Kyatuketa Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Silver Retired
254 Moses Kyeswa Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Bronze Retired
255 John Goville Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Bronze Retired
256 Helen Alyek Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 Discus Silver Deceased
257 Peter Rwamuhanda Common Wealth Games Brisbane, Australia 1982 400Hurddles Silver Deceased
258 Peter Rwamuhanda Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 400Hurddles Silver Deceased
259 Margaret Bisereko Africa Senior Championships Cairo - Egypt 1982 Heptathlon Gold Deceased
260 Ruth Kyalisiima Common Wealth Games Brisbane, Australia 1982 400Hurddles Silver Retired
261 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 400Hurddles Silver Retired
262 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 100M Hurdles Silver Retired
263 Evelyn Adiru Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 800M Gold Retired
264 Mike Okot Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 400M Bronze Retired
265 William Bisereko Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 Triple Jump Bronze Deceased
266 Nelsensio Bigingo Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 20Km RW Bronze Retired
267 Constance Rwabiryagye Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 Javelin Bronze Retired
268 Joyce Aciro Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 Shot Put Bronze Deceased
269 Helen Alyek Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 Discus Bronze Deceased
270 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 400Hurdles Bronze Retired
271 John Akii bua All Africa Games Algiers Algeria 1978 400Hurddles Silver Deceased
272 Constance Rwabiryagye All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Javelin Bronze Retired
273 Joyce Aciro All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Shot Put Gold Deceased
274 Fidelis Ndyabagye All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Long Jump Silver Retired
275 Helen Alyek All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Discus Silver Deceased
276 Peter Rwamuhanda All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 400Hurddles Bronze Deceased
277 Margaret Bisereko All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Pentathlon Silver Deceased
278 Cyril Etoori All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 400M Bronze Retired
279 Justin Arop All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 Javelin Gold Deceased
280 Pius Oloo Commonwealth Games Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 4x400M Bronze Retired
281 William Dralu Commonwealth Games Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 4x400M Bronze Retired
282 Samuel Kakonge Commonwealth Games Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 4x400M Bronze Retired
283 Silver Ayoo Common Wealth Games Christ church, Newzealand 1974 400M Hurdles Silver Retired
284 John Akii bua All Africa Games Lagos Nigeria 1973 400Hurddles Gold Deceased
285 Rose Musani All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Gold Retired
286 Regina Ongia All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Gold Retired
287 William Dralu All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Bronze Retired
288 Constance Rwabiryagye All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Javelin Gold Retired
289 Yovan Ochola All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Hammer Gold Deceased
290 Christine Anyakun All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 800M Gold Retired
291 Peace Kasiime All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 1500M Gold Retired
292 Gabriel Luzira All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Hammer Silver Retired
293 Abraham Munabi All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Triple Jump Silver Retired
294 Silver Ayoo All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 400M H Bronze Retired
295 Christine Kabanda All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Long Jump Bronze Retired
296 Budesia Nyakecho All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 100M H Bronze Retired
297 John Akibua Olympic Games Munich Germany 1972 400Hurddles Gold Deceased
298 William Koskei Common Wealth Games Edinburg, Great Britain 1970 400 Yrds H Silver Retired
299 Judith Ayaa Common Wealth Games Edinburg, Great Britain 1970 400M Bronze Deceased
300 Yovan Ochola All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 Shot Put Bronze Deceased
301 Teddy Nakisiyu All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 Long Jump Silver Deceased
302 Regina Awori All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 High Jump Bronze Retired
303 Eddie Okadapau All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 3000m SC Bronze Retired
304 Benson Ishiepai Common Wealth Games Perth, Australia 1962 400 Yrds H Bronze Retired
305 Amos Omolo Common Wealth Games Perth, Australia 1962 400 Yrd Bronze Deceased
306 Patrick Etolu Common Wealth Games Vancouver, Canada 1954 High Jump Silver Deceased

UGANDA ATHLETICS FEDERATION
OUT STANDING PERFORMANCES FROM 1954 - 2019
RELAY AND TEAMS - DETAILS

No. Team Members Competition Venue Year Event Medal Status
1 kiplimo jacob, joshua cheptegei,kissa steven,kiplangat victor, moses kibet world Athletics half marathon championships Gdynia, Poland 2020 Half Marathon Bronze Active
2 Joshua Cheptegei, Jacob Kiplimo, Thomas Ayeko, Joel Ayeko IAAF World Cross Country Championship Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior race Gold Active
3 Shida Leni, Stella Wonruku, Emily Nanziri, Nashiba Nabirye All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
4 Oscar Chelimo, Hosea Kiplangat, Samuel Kibet, Mathew Job Chepkurui IAAF World Cross Country Championship Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Junior race Bronze Retired
5 Rachael Zena, Chebet, Peruth Chemutai, Juliet Chekwel, Esther Chebet IAAF World Cross Country Championship Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior race Bronze Retired
6 Chemonges Robert, Ayeko Joel, Kiplangat Victor World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior race Gold Active
7 Chebet Risper, Chebet Betty, Chepkwemoi E. Yego World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior race Gold Active
8 Juliet Chekwel,Doreen Chesang,Toroitich Linet Chebet Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Women race Gold Active
9 Stella chesang, Mercyline Chelangat, janat Chemusto, Linet Chebet Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Senior Race Bronze Retired
10 Fred Musobo, Timothy Toroitich, Filex Chemonges Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Women race Gold Active
11 Kiplangat Victor, Ayeko Joel, Musoba Fred World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Senior race Gold Active
12 Chelimo Oscar, Ayeko Anthony, Limo Jacob World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior race Gold Active
13 Timothy Toroitich, Abdallah Mande, Stephen Kiprotich, Joshua Kirui Cheptegei IAAF World Cross Country Championship Kampala, Uganda 2017 Senior race Bronze Retired
14 Mercyline Chemutai, Rachael Zena Chebet, Stella Chesang, Doreen Chemutai IAAF World Cross Country Championship Kampala, Uganda 2017 Senior race Bronze Retired
15 Peruth Chemutai, Sarah Chelangat, Adha Munguleya, Janat Chemusto IAAF World Cross Country Championship Kampala, Uganda 2017 Junior race Bronze Retired
16 Ayeko Joel, Kiplangat Victor, Chemutai Albert, Felix Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior race Gold Active
17 Kipyeko Phillip, Mande Abdallah Kibet, Rotich Daniel, Moses Kurong Africa Cross Country Championship Yaounde, Cameroon 2016 Senior race Silver Retired
18 Fred Musobo, Joshua Mangusho, Robert Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed Great Britain 2015 Senior race Silver Retired
19 Chekwel Juliet, Adero Nyakisi, Patricia Chepkwemoi, Chebet Emily. IAAF World Cross Country Championship Guiyang, China 2015 Senior Race Bronze Retired
20 Stella Chesang, mercyline Chelangat, Doeern Chemutai World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed, Great Britain 2015 Senior Race Bronze Retired
21 Isaac Kiprop, Daniel Rotich, Ayeko Nathan, Kibet Soyekwo World Mountain Running Championships Cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior race Gold Retired
22 Phillip Kiplimo, Kusuro Geoffrey, Ayeko Nathan, Kibet Peter World Mountain Running Championships Krynica - Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior race Gold Active
23 Michael Cherop, Martin Kurong, Abdallah Mande Kibet World Mountain Running Championships Ponte le Legno, Italy 2012 Junior race Gold Retired
24 Stephen Kiprotich, Moses Kipsiro, Geoffrey Kusuro, Moses Kibet, Dickson Huru. IAAF World Cross Country Championship Punta Umbria, Spain 2011 Senior Race Bronze Retired
25 Thomas Ayeko, Jacob Araptany, Peter Kibet, Philip Kipyeko, Daniel Rotich. IAAF World Cross Country Championship Punta Umbria, Spain 2011 Junior Race Bronze Retired
26 Moses Kibet, Timothy Toroitich, Thomas Ayeko, Alex Cherop, Soyekwo Kibet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
27 Annet Negesa, Rebecca Cheptegei, Viola Chemos, Linet Chebet, Mercy Chelangat IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
28 Benjamin Kiplangat, Stephen Kiprotich, Geoffrey Kusuro, Abraham Kiplimo, Ben Siwa IAAF World Cross Country Championships Edinburg, Great Britain 2008 Junior race Bronze Active
29 Wilson Kipkemei, Paul Wakuo, Job Sikoria, James Kibet, Isaac Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Retired
30 Wilson Buseienei, martin Toroitich, Joseph Nsubuga, Eliphas Maiyo,James Kibet. IAAF World Half Marathon Championship New Delhi 2004 Men Team Bronze Retired
31 Boniface Kiprop, James Kibet, Isaac Kiprop, Moses Kipsiro IAAF World Cross Country Championships Lausanne, Switzerland 2003 Junior race Bronze Retired
32 Boniface Kiprop, Nicholas Kwemoi, Moses Aliwa, Herbert Okuti IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2003 Junior race Bronze Retired
33 Boniface Kiprop, Francis Musani, Martin Toroitich, Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
34 Francis Yiga, Francis Musani, Moses Mpanga, Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
35 Tony Okello, Martin Toroitich, Job Sokoria, Boniface Kiprop, Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Retired
36 Faustino Kiwa, Joel Otim, John Govule, Mike Okot Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
37 Faridah Kyakutema, Grace Buzu, Ruth Kyalisiima, Jane Ajilo Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
38 Faridah Kyakutema, Evelyn Adiru Edith nakiyingi, Grace Buzu All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 4X400M Bronze Retired
39 Evelyn Adiru, Ruth Kyalisiima, Faridah Kyakutema Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Silver Retired
40 Moses Kyeswa, Silver Ayoo, Mike Okot, Peter Rwamuhanda Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Bronze Retired
41 Peter Rwamuhanda, Mike Okot, Silver Ayoo, John Akii Bua All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 4x400M Silver Retired
42 Christine Kabanda, Faridah Kyakutema, Ruth Kyalisiima, Margaret Bisereko. All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 4X400M Bronze Retired
43 Faridah Kyakutema, Margaret Bisereko, Ruth Kyalisiima, Evelyn Adiru All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 4X100M Bronze Retired
44 Pius Oloo, William Dralu, Sam Kakonge, Silver Ayoo. Common Wealth Games Christ church, Newzealand 1974 4X400M Bronze Retired
45 Margaret Bisereko, Ruth Kyalisiima, Regina Ongia, Rose Musani All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Gold Retired
46 John Akii Bua, Silver ayoo, Peter Rwamuhanda, William Dralu All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Bronze Retired
Awesome Image

About Us

Uganda Athletics Federation is the national governing body of the sports of athletics under the rules and regulations of International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It is a voluntary, non profiting making body with the mandate of developing and promoting athletics in Uganda in line with the IAAF statutes....

Read more

Contact Us